Accident Summary Nr: 868497 - Employee killed between falling tank and concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108844184 | 12/20/1990 | 3443 | 0 | Hutton Steel Engineering, Ltd., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been welding inside a 12 ft by 5 ft diameter stainless steel tank, gross weight approximately 3,000 lb. He pushed the button on the hand-held pendant controls for the rollers that rotated the tank in order to enable him to exit. The tank rotated and the left tank end came off the drive rolls, dropping to the floor. Employee #1, who was exiting head first through the 24 in. manhole, was caught between the manhole collar and the concrete floor at the upper chest area. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108844184 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |