Accident Summary Nr: 868489 - Employee found dead at bottom of pellet bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108844168 | 11/20/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 19, 1990, Employee #1 was found dead at the bottom of the #1 pellet bin of a C5 blast furnace that was under reconstruction. There were no witnesses to the accident, which occurred between 10:09 p.m., when Employee #1 checked in, and 7:00 a.m., when his shift ended. The distance from the top of the pellet bin to the bottom is approximately 18 ft. The pellet bin was not protected by any barriers or covers. There was no apparent reason for Employee #1 to be in the ore bin area since his normal work station is elsewhere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108844168 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |