Accident: 86840.015 - Employee In Manhole Is Asphyxiated By Sewer Gas
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1162801.015 | 07/13/2016 | Garco Industries, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on July 12, 2016, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in water and sewer line and related structures construction. He and some coworke rs were going to be working in an active sewer line. He was walking toward the w ork area. There was a manhole that provided access to the active sewer line. The manhole had been opened to vent out the area in which the workers were going to be working. Apparently the employee was overcome by fumes and fell from a ladde r into the manhole. The preliminary determination was that he was asphyxiated.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1162801.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |