Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86840.015 - Employee In Manhole Is Asphyxiated By Sewer Gas

Accident: 86840.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/12/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1162801.01507/13/2016Garco Industries, Inc.

At 11:45 a.m. on July 12, 2016, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in water and sewer line and related structures construction. He and some coworke rs were going to be working in an active sewer line. He was walking toward the w ork area. There was a manhole that provided access to the active sewer line. The manhole had been opened to vent out the area in which the workers were going to be working. Apparently the employee was overcome by fumes and fell from a ladde r into the manhole. The preliminary determination was that he was asphyxiated.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, construction, enclosed space, fall, ladder, manhole, sewage, sewer, toxic atmosphere, vapor
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1162801.015 50 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: