Accident Summary Nr: 86838.015 - Worker is killed by being thrown into excavation and struck

Accident Summary Nr: 86838.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162798.01507/14/2016237130Champion Precast

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of concrete products. He was placing a precast communication vault into an excavation. He was working from a crane. The excavations wall caved in. The employee was thrown from the crane. He fell from a height into the excavation. Then he was struck by precast concrete rings and was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Panel, Construction, Crane, Ejected, Excavation, Fall, Falling Object, Struck By, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1162798.015 51 M Fatality Crane Operator