Accident Summary Nr: 86838.015 - Worker is killed by being thrown into excavation and struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162798.015 | 07/14/2016 | 237130 | Champion Precast |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of concrete products. He was placing a precast communication vault into an excavation. He was working from a crane. The excavations wall caved in. The employee was thrown from the crane. He fell from a height into the excavation. Then he was struck by precast concrete rings and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1162798.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |