Accident Summary Nr: 86833.015 - Worker is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162787.015 | 07/07/2016 | 238160 | Roy Chacon |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 7, 2016, a worker was climbing a ladder to bring down materials from a roof. As he was on the ladder the worker stated that he didn't feel well and then fell to the ground. The worker was killed as a result of broken ribs and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 2 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1162787.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |