Accident Summary Nr: 868273 - Employee killed in fall through fiberglass roof panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105933667 | 06/07/1990 | 3271 | 0 | Cleveland Builders Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on June 7, 1990, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a fabricated building. Employee #1 left the purlin he had been working on for two or three days to get to the other end of the building where he was going to finish cleaning the accumulation of aggregates and sand spillage from the bucket conveyor. When he walked on the fiberglass panels between the purlins, one panel gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft, striking the concrete floor. He sustained a severe head injury and died instantly. Employee #1 had been on the roof numerous times since the building was built in 1961 and was aware of the hazard of walking on the panels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105933667 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |