Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 86822.015 - Employee Is Killed In Watercraft Training Accident.

Accident Summary Nr: 86822.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1160380.01506/21/2016922160C & C - Hfd Waikiki Fire Station

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 14, 2016, a two man team, an employee and a coworker were conducting Rough Ocean Water Rescue Training with personal waterc raft (PWC) equipped with sled. Upon cresting a wave, the PWC operator looked bac k and saw an employee, his rescue crew person, who had been riding on the sled, face down in the ocean. Apparently, the employee was killed from blunt force tra uma to his head, cervical fractures and damage to his spine.

Keywords: boat, fire brigade/department, fracture, head, riding on equipment, spine, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1160380.015 63 M Fatality Firefighting occupations