Accident Summary Nr: 86822.015 - Employee Is Killed In Watercraft Training Accident.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1160380.015 | 06/21/2016 | 922160 | C & C - Hfd Waikiki Fire Station |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 14, 2016, a two man team, an employee and a coworker were conducting Rough Ocean Water Rescue Training with personal waterc raft (PWC) equipped with sled. Upon cresting a wave, the PWC operator looked bac k and saw an employee, his rescue crew person, who had been riding on the sled, face down in the ocean. Apparently, the employee was killed from blunt force tra uma to his head, cervical fractures and damage to his spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1160380.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |