Accident Summary Nr: 868190 - Employee killed when pinned between vehicle and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108848243 | 04/24/1992 | 2711 | 0 | Plain Dealer |
Abstract: Employee #1 was behind a minivan that was backed approximately 5 ft from a loading dock. He was helping the driver open the rear door. The vehicle was in reverse gear and the driver was twisted around in his seat to get a better view of the rear. His foot slipped from the brake onto the gas pedal. Employee #1 was pinned and crushed between the van and the loading dock. Emergency services were summoned and the employee was taken to the hospital, where he died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108848243 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |