Accident Summary Nr: 868174 - EMPLOYEE FELL WITH SCAFFOLD PICK, DIES OF MULTIPLE INJURIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101288058 | 07/01/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Rmd Company |
Abstract: On June 26, 1987, Employee #1 was installing pieces of drywall, standing at the height of 12 ft on a 21 ft high scaffold pick. The scaffold pick fell and Employee #1 fell with it. Employee #1 did not use any type of fall protection. Employee sustained multiple injuries and subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101288058 |