Accident Summary Nr: 86815.015 - Employee is electrocuted, falls from a ladder, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158589.015 | 06/28/2016 | 622110 | Jersey City Medical Center Rwj Barnabas Health |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 26, 2016, an employee was working from a 6 foot A frame ladder attempting to change a recessed light ballast. While on the ladder with the upper half of the employee's body above the drop ceiling, the employee was electrocuted and fell off the ladder onto the floor. The employee died from injuries which included a subdural hematoma, right clavicle fracture, and rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158589.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |