Accident Summary Nr: 86815.015 - Employee is electrocuted, falls from a ladder, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 86815.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1158589.01506/28/2016622110Jersey City Medical Center Rwj Barnabas Health

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 26, 2016, an employee was working from a 6 foot A frame ladder attempting to change a recessed light ballast. While on the ladder with the upper half of the employee's body above the drop ceiling, the employee was electrocuted and fell off the ladder onto the floor. The employee died from injuries which included a subdural hematoma, right clavicle fracture, and rib fractures.

Keywords: Electrical, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1158589.015 40 M Fatality