Accident Summary Nr: 86814.015 - Employee falls from basket and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 86814.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/15/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162590.01507/16/2016561730Li Garden & Tree Service Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 14, 2016, Employee #1 was in a basket trimming a tree. A rope connected to a branch and the basket broke. Employee #1 was catapulted out of the basket, fell and died.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ejected, Fall, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1162590.015 35 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy