Accident Summary Nr: 86814.015 - Employee falls from basket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162590.015 | 07/16/2016 | 561730 | Li Garden & Tree Service Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 14, 2016, Employee #1 was in a basket trimming a tree. A rope connected to a branch and the basket broke. Employee #1 was catapulted out of the basket, fell and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1162590.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |