Accident Summary Nr: 868091 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103021044 | 03/15/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Guenther Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING METAL SHEETING ON THE SIDE OF A BUILDING. THEY WERE MOVING A MOBILE SCAFFOLD FROM ONE SIDE OF THE BUILDING TO ANOTHER. AS THEY WERE MOVING THE SCAFFOLD, THE TOP OF IT CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER THREE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS FOR WHICH THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103021044 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103021044 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103021044 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103021044 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |