Accident Summary Nr: 868075 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC ARC WELDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103226007 | 01/31/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Leroy C. Abraham |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC ARC WELDER HAD HAD THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON ITS POWER SUPPLY CORD REPLACED. THE PLUG HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED, AND THE FRAME OF THE WELDER WAS ENERGIZED WHEN THE PLUG WAS INSERTED INTO A RECEPTACLE OUTLET. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO USE THE WELDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103226007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |