Accident Summary Nr: 868067 - Employee killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108831934 | 07/01/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Great Lakes Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were retrieving disassembled scaffold equipment that was underneath a railroad underpass and placing the equipment into a pickup truck. At some point, the coworker discovered that Employee #1 had been struck and killed by an oncoming train.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108831934 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |