Accident Summary Nr: 868026 - Employee killed when caught between machine and material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101310274 | 11/03/1987 | 3465 | 0 | Boc Group, Div., Of Gmc Lordstown |
Abstract: An employee working on a machine apparently went under the lift table to retrieve an Allen Wrench. While trying to come out from under the table, it is assumed that his foot touched the micro switch and the table came down on him killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101310274 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |