Accident Summary Nr: 867994 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY BURNED IN DRUM EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100100239 | 10/14/1986 | 2891 | 0 | Ohio Sealants, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a mixing room preparing a batch of rubber. This consisted of adding approximately 20 gallons of toluene from a 55 gallon drum, to an open top vat containing rubber and some clay as a filler, and a solvent. He was to add the toluene and mix and let this mixture sit overnight and soak. The vapors evidentially ignited the drum containing the toluene and it exploded. There was a large flame. Employee #1 was severely burned and died October 5, 1986. A plastic pail was used to transfer the solvent, the pump was not grounded. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100100239 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |