Accident Summary Nr: 867929 - EMPLOYEE DEATH DUE TO NATURAL CAUSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101310084 | 01/20/1988 | 3713 | 0 | Crown Division Of The Allen Group |
Abstract: An employee first reported being ill on October 22,1987, after working his shift as a press brake operator. Several other employees also reported illnesses prior to and following October 22, 1987. The employee was under private medical care prior to this event and was eventually admitted to the hospital on December 13, 1987. The employee died on December 18, 1987, with the cause of death reported as pulmonary thromboembolism. The employee's personal physician ruled out the work environment as a contributory factor in his death. Air monitoring conducted by both the Ohio Industrial Commission and OSHA showed no over exposures to hazardous substances in the work area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101310084 | Fatality | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |