Accident Summary Nr: 867911 - Employee killed in fall from steel roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105924963 | 11/14/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Carrara Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 9, 1989, Employee #1 was installing a metal roof at an approximate height of 27 ft without the use of fall protection. A strong gust of wind lifted a piece of decking from the pile on the steel purlins. It struck the employee, who lost his balance and fell to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105924963 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |