Accident: 867911 - Employee Killed In Fall From Steel Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105924963 | 11/14/1989 | 1791 | Carrara Steel Erectors |
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 9, 1989, Employee #1 was installing a metal roof at an approximate height of 27 ft without the use of fall protection. A strong gust of wind lifted a piece of decking from the pile on the steel purlins. It struck the employee, who lost his balance and fell to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105924963 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |