Accident Summary Nr: 867903 - Employee killed when crushed during storage rack collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 867903 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10593089508/07/198942250Zellerback-A Mead Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rider-type forklift to place a pallet in a staging area. After placing the pallet, Employee #1, while removing his forks and backing across the aisle, struck an upright support for the storage racks. That support, another support, and three sections of the storage rack collapsed. Employee #1 either jumped from the forklift or was pushed out by the falling cartons and was crushed beneath the cartons. He was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105930895 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators