Accident Summary Nr: 867879 - Employee killed when caught between shifting load and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105932172 | 06/13/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Antenucci Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a trench mounted Hydra-crane and a forklift to lift a 6,000 lb heat transfer unit from a cast in preparation for transport. The coworker was in the truck at the crane's controls. Employee #1 raised one end of the unit on the forks of the forklift, then went around and positioned himself between the load and the crane. He was struck by the shifting load. Employee #1 was extricated from the pinch point and transferred to the hospital. Although emergency surgery was performed, Employee #1 died. Cause of death was listed as cut inferior vena cava.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105932172 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |