Accident Summary Nr: 867853 - One employee killed, two hurt in river barge explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 867853 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10302308105/09/198976990Dietz Tank Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on May 6, 1989, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were standing on top of the #2 compartment of a three compartment river barge while stripping the cargo of benzene and venting the compartments. An explosion and fire occurred on the barge. Employee #1 was blown into the water. His arm was severed from the body, and he was killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained fractures of the leg and body, contusions, lacerations, and burns. The electric equipment used on deck was not explosion-proof. It was raining and a strong wind was blowing from the aft to the forward end of the barge.

Keywords: BURN, EJECTED, SEVERED, BARGE, FRACTURE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, ARM, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103023081 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 103023081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 103023081 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported