Accident Summary Nr: 867812 - Employee killed by boring mill cutting head and part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102435476 | 07/19/1988 | 3443 | 0 | Quadracast, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using two heads to machine a large fan housing, one head for the inside diameter cut and one for the outside diameter cut. Employee #1 apparently had climbed up on the turntable and onto the part and leaned in to check the inside cut. Rotation was 6.6 rpm. Employee #1 became caught between the outside cutting head and the fan housing and was pulled through a 4 in. space. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102435476 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |