Accident Summary Nr: 867796 - BURN & SHOCK - TRANSFORMER EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102435161 | 06/23/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Power Co. |
Abstract: A SUBSTATION CREW WAS LOOKING FOR ELECTRIC POWER TO OPERATE A 240-VOLT PORTABLE OIL FILTER PRESS. THE REGULAR HOOKUP FOR THIS UNIT HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. ONE OF THE CREW MEMBERS WAS STANDING ON A LADDER NEAR TWO TRANSFORMERS (34.5/12 KILOVOLTS). IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT HE MAY HAVE MISREAD A VOLTAGE TAG, BECAUSE, WHEN HE WAS USING A VOLTAGE TESTER, HE CREATED A FAULT WHICH CAUSED ONE OF THE TRANSFORMERS TO EXPLODE. THIS EMPLOYEE DIED OF THE BURNS HE RECEIVED. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED MINOR BURNS AND SHOCK. HE WAS TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. THE THREE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED FOR SHOCK AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102435161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 102435161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 102435161 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
4 | 102435161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
5 | 102435161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |