Accident Summary Nr: 867788 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY INHALATION OF METHYLENE CHLORIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105935399 | 03/07/1989 | 7699 | 0 | Total Tank Services, Inc. |
| 105934665 | 03/07/1989 | 7699 | 0 | Total Tank Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 3, 1989, Employee #1 was working on top of a 4 foot by 6 foot portable tank which was just cleaned with methylene chloride. Employee #1 had a beard and was wearing a half mask chemical cartridge organic vapor respirator. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 was found unresponsive inside the tank after having entered through an opening on top. The usual way to enter is to lay the tank on its side and to wear an air-supplied respirator when entering. This company had three employees that routinely enter tanks to give them their final cleaning. The company had three air-supplied respirators on site. Employee #1 was removed from the tank. EMS personnel administered treatment upon their arrival. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital at 11:19 a.m. in a state of full cardiopulmonary arrest. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:26 a.m. An autopsy determined the cause of death was inhalation of methylene chloride.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105935399 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105934665 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |