Accident Summary Nr: 867747 - Employee killed by collapsing roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103022653 | 06/01/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Gary M. Crim |
| 103022646 | 06/01/1990 | 1751 | 0 | J P Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 31, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were completing the installation of 66 ft long roof trusses that sat on top of 12 ft 8 in. high masonry bearing walls. As partial stacks of 5/8 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft plywood were being set on the trusses by a Grove mobile crane, the wood trusses collapsed. Four of the collapsing trusses fell inside the building, killing Employee #1 and causing minor injuries to Employee #2. Inadequate lateral and diagonal bracing on the trusses and the use of damaged trusses that had been scabbed together on site were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103022653 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103022646 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103022646 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |