Accident Summary Nr: 86769.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a 1,000 pound bale of cardb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162280.015 | 07/12/2016 | 488510 | Island Stevedoring Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 11, 2016, an employee was working as a supervisor for a stevedoring outfit. He was standing by near a loading operation. A forklift operator was loading a cargo container. One load was a bale of recycled cardboard. It weighed approximately 454 kilograms (1,000 pounds). The forklift operator apparently lost control of the load, and it fell on top of the supervisor. The employee was transported to a hospital. He later died as result of the injuries he sustained in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1162280.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |