Accident Summary Nr: 867671 - EMPLOYEE DIED DUE TO FALL AND STRUCK BY SUSPENDED LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102435435 | 09/07/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Suburban Power Piping Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A piping crew was installing a system in a steel company. The crew raised a suspended load and attempted to lower it in the horizontal position through a 7-ft opening in the floor to the level below. The load was to large to fit through the floor opening and the crew attempted to re-rig the suspended load. Employee #1 was working on top of the suspended load over the floor opening when two of three slings and the come-a-long failed. He fell 23 ft from the load, through the floor opening, and onto the floor below. The suspended load then fell through the floor opening striking the fallen employee below. He sustained a head fracture and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102435435 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |