Accident Summary Nr: 867614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121937460 | 08/03/1995 | 5083 | 0 | Claas Of America |
Abstract: Two employees were erecting a 7.3-meter-tall (24-foot-tall) flag pole next to a road. The flag was to be used for advertising purposes. The metal flag pole contacted an overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted; the other received an electric shock. (Only one of the injured employees was listed on an injury line in the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121937460 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |