Accident Summary Nr: 867598 - Employee's arm amputated by cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121940860 | 06/24/1993 | 3272 | 0 | Mcgill Septic Tank |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to clean out a cement mixer. When he pushed the stop button and removed the drain cap he noticed something inside the drain. The employee put his hand in the drain to remove the object and his arm was caught by the mixer blades. His arm had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121940860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |