Accident Summary Nr: 86759.015 - Employee seeking relief from weather dies of possible cardia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1162226.015 | 07/13/2016 | 237120 | Ccjv |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 10, 2016, an employee was working for an oil or gas pipeline infrastructure construction firm. He was trying to get out of severe weather conditions. He walked approximately 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) to get to shelter. Upon arrival at a tent, the employee began grabbing his chest. He sustained a heart attack or a seizure of some sort. He died. The narrative did not say what the temperature or other weather conditions were at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1162226.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Cementing and gluing machine operators |