Accident Summary Nr: 86759.015 - Employee seeking relief from weather dies of possible cardia

Accident Summary Nr: 86759.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/10/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162226.01507/13/2016237120Ccjv

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 10, 2016, an employee was working for an oil or gas pipeline infrastructure construction firm. He was trying to get out of severe weather conditions. He walked approximately 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) to get to shelter. Upon arrival at a tent, the employee began grabbing his chest. He sustained a heart attack or a seizure of some sort. He died. The narrative did not say what the temperature or other weather conditions were at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Epilepsy, Gas Well Drilling, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Oil Line, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pipeline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1162226.015 49 M Fatality Cementing and gluing machine operators