Accident Summary Nr: 867580 - EMPLOYEE KILLED FROM WELDING EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103223996 | 04/01/1988 | 4231 | 0 | Fulton Driver Rental Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a semi-truck tank trailer, removing equipment in to weld a crack in the tank trailer. A coworker removed the equipment from the tank trailer, sanded, drilled, and prepared the crack to be welded. The worker stepped down from between the tank trailer and the semi-tractor. Employee # 1 began welding the crack, when the tank trailer exploded killing employee #1. The tank trailer was empty but diesel fuel had been in the front tank trailer compartment and gasoline had been in the compartment next to the front tank area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103223996 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |