Accident Summary Nr: 867572 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EQUIPMENT EXPLODES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103019998 | 03/01/1989 | 2899 | 0 | Diamond Crystal Salt Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a salt brine well located in an isolated rural area. The brine well was a concrete pit 16.25 in. by 8 ft 4 in. by 7 ft 8 in. deep with well pump equipment in the pit. Employee #1 was in the process of releasing pressure off the wellhead by pumping nitrogen into the well to force out the brine. A muffler was used to silence the noise from the 1700 lbs of pressure created at the wellhead. A shutoff valve had been installed on the exit end of the muffler, which caused the muffler to explode, amputating Employee #1's arm and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103019998 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |