Accident Summary Nr: 867564 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103019113 | 11/29/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Imageries |
Abstract: On November 20, 1989, Employee #1 was on a two-point suspension scaffold, approximately 35 feet high. Employee #1 was attempting to reposition the scaffold, which was a manually operated type, by pulling on the ropes. The nylon rope on one side of the scaffold broke and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died from blunt force trauma to the trunk. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety life belt attached to the safety lifeline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103019113 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |