Accident Summary Nr: 86755.015 - Worker Dies from Heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 86755.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159787.01507/02/2016221122Southern Ca Edison

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 1, 2016, a truck driver was discovered by a coworker lying next to his rig unconscious. Emergency services were contacted, but were unsuccessful in reviving the worker. The incident investigation revealed that the worker had been swapping his tools from a loaner truck to the one normally assigned to him, when he suffered cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack, Truck Driver, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1159787.015 55 M Fatality Electricians