Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 867523 - Employee Crushed To Death Between Tractor And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 867523 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10243451108/28/199051410Peter J Schmitt Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Hendrickson yard tractor that was equipped with a hydraulically operated fifth wheel that is used to move empty trailers into the dock areas for loading. Employee #1 backed up to an empty trailer, raised the fifth wheel, and proceeded to hook up the brake line on the trailer without locking the tractor's brake and while leaving the tractor in reverse gear. The fifth wheel pin was not locked in place and Employee #1 was pinned between the units. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: brake, unsecured, work rules, caught between, crushed, tractor, unmanned, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102434511 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported