Accident Summary Nr: 86748.015 - Employee working on truck is killed when transmission falls

Accident Summary Nr: 86748.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162118.01507/13/2016441229Global Truck Traders, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 13, 2016, an employee was working as an automotive technician for a truck dealer. He was working underneath a truck. He was removing the bolts that held the trucks transmission in place. There was no jack in position to support the transmission. When the transmission had been unbolted, it fell onto the employee. He sustained a head contusion and was killed.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Falling Object, Head, Jack, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1162118.015 42 M Fatality Automobile mechanics