Accident Summary Nr: 86747.015 - Painter dies after falling from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1162113.015 | 07/15/2016 | 238320 | Erb Painting & Decorating |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2016, a 53-year-old male employee was working for a firm of painting and wall covering contractors. He was painting the exterior of dormers at a residential home. He was on a scaffold. After he completed his task, he lowered two scaffold planks to the ground. At that time he began to feel dizzy. He fell approximately 4.5 meters (15 feet) from a planked section of the scaffold to the ground below. He sustained blunt force trauma of the torso. He was taken to a hospital. He died the following day as a result of the multiple injuries that he sustained in the incident. His injuries included fractures of the sternum and ribs; lacerations of the liver and pancreas; contusions and severe edema of the lungs; and scattered abrasions over left chest, left elbow, left knee, and left cheek.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1162113.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |