Accident Summary Nr: 86742.015 - Employee makes direct contact with energized conductor and i

Accident Summary Nr: 86742.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1161996.01507/14/2016238220Mize Heating And Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 13, 2016, an employee was working for a heating and air conditioning contractor. He was assisting a coworker. He came into contact with exposed energized wiring and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III (unsafe position), Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrocuted
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1161996.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: