Accident Summary Nr: 86735.015 - Farm laborer dies of cardiac arrest.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161905.015 | 07/12/2016 | 111998 | Cardenas Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 11, 2016, an employee was working on a farm. He had worked a shift hand picking tomatoes. He had not been feeling well. He did not eat anything for lunch. About 15 minutes before the rest of the crew finished, he stopped work and walked toward the parking lot. Another worker saw him sink to his knees and then lie down. His employer and emergency medical response personnel performed CPR, but he was pronounced dead on the scene. His death was attributed to a sudden cardiac arrest with pre-existing medical conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1161905.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |