Accident Summary Nr: 86719.015 - Worker Drowns in Retention Pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1161820.015 | 07/11/2016 | 238910 | Yancey Brothers Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 9, 2016, a worker was operating a Caterpillar D5K2 LGP bulldozer to finish dressing the ground between a parking lot and a retention pond. For an unknown reason, the worker backed the bulldozer into the retention pond until it was completely submerged, and he drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1161820.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |