Accident Summary Nr: 86681.015 - Employee Dies After Falling And Striking His Head, Possibly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161541.015 | 07/12/2016 | 238120 | Tri-State Staging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on July 11, 2006, an employee was working for a firm of structural steel and precast concrete contractors. He was unloading a truck with some coworkers. His coworkers stated that they saw the employee start to stumble on his feet and then fall over. As he fell, he hit his head on a metal bar and he was killed. The narrative said that it was thought that he fell due to a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1161541.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |