Accident Summary Nr: 86676.015 - Worker Dies of Unknown Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161223.015 | 07/08/2016 | 237310 | Mekis Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 7, 2016, a contract employee was working on a bridge construction project. He reported to his supervisor that he was not feeling well and needed to return to the hotel he was staying at. While in route to his room at the hotel, the worker collapsed in the hallway and was found unconscious. Emergency services came and determined the worker to be dead. It was suspected that the worker died of a heat-related injury, however, no autopsy was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1161223.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |