Accident Summary Nr: 86654.015 - Worker is Electrocuted While Stripping a Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1159848.015 | 07/06/2016 | 238210 | Ellsworth Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 5, 2016, Employee #1 was stripping a 10-gauge, 120-volt electric wire, located in a 12 inch by 18 inch in-ground electrical junction box. For an unknown reason, power to the wire was energized, electrocuting Employee #1. He was found to be unresponsive, holding a pair of linesmans' pliers in his right hand and a pair of wire cutters in his left. Emergency services pronounced Employee #1 to be dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1159848.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electricians |