Accident Summary Nr: 86628.015 - Two Workers Suffer Electric Shock; Only One Survives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161081.015 | 07/07/2016 | 1521 | 236115 | 317713180 - Jon M Thompson |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 6, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a 36.6 foot aluminum scaffold pole, when they lost control and the pole fell onto a power line. Employees #1 and #2 received an electric shock for which they were hospitalized and treated. Employee #1 suffered serious burns and survived, while Employee #2 died later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1161081.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1161081.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |