Accident Summary Nr: 86627.015 - Employee struck by broken glass and dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1145900.015 | 04/14/2016 | 5411 | 445110 | 70091 - Bi-Lo Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:44 p.m. on April 10, 2016, Employee #1 was tasked with gathering shopping carts from outside of a local grocery store. Employee #1 gathered two rows of carts from the exterior of the store and proceeded to push them to the entrance of the store. One row was full-size carts while the other row was smaller 'double-decker' carts. Carts were stored inside of the vestibule at the front of the store in an area to the right of the entrance doors. The cart storage area had five large fixed glass panel windows installed on the right side, and three fixed glass panel windows approximately the same size installed in front of the carts. There were five rows of full-size carts and one row of smaller carts inside of the vestibule. Employee #1 brought in a row of the full-size carts and placed them in the cart storage, while adjusting the rows of carts. During the adjustment of the carts, the third pane on the right side of the cart storage area shattered. Employee #1 was struck by falling glass from the pane and sustained severe lacerations to the clavicle area on his right side. Emergency responders were called to the scene and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. On Wednesday, April 13, 2016, Employee #1 passed away from the injuries sustained in the accident. According to the Florence County Coroner's Report, Employee #1 died of complications hemorrhagic shock due to sharp force injuries of the neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1145900.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |