Accident Summary Nr: 86626.015 - Worker Dies During Police Academy Training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160732.015 | 07/05/2016 | 9221 | 922120 | 130655 - Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department |
Abstract: On July 5, 2016, Employee #1 and 43 other coworkers were participating in an hour long physical training session run by a local police department training academy. The required training involved completion of an obstacle course located in a sand pit area with pull up bars and concrete blocks. Although the training area was partially shaded by woods, the temperature was about 80 degrees Fahrenheit and the humidity was about 79 percent. These conditions rated a black flag warning, indicating that outdoor physical exercise was extremely unsafe. After completing the exercise session, Employee #1 collapsed and died from an apparent respiratory or cardiovascular failure. A measurement of his core temperature registered 105.9 degrees Fahrenheit about one hour after his death. The incident investigation revealed that no water breaks were provided during the training, nor was there an Automated External Defibrillator (AED) onsite. The training staff did not provide water at the training location and the AED that was normally located in the first aid bag used by the training staff was not present due to the fact that the person who normally brought the first aid bag to the physical training was on vacation and the AED was not packed into the first aid bag.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1160732.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |