Accident Summary Nr: 86614.015 - Employee contacts high voltage power line, is electrocuted,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158381.015 | 06/28/2016 | 541330 | Florida Testing And Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2016, an employee was test drilling for sinkhole activity when contact was made with an overhead high voltage power line. A locally made drilling machine that did not have a model or serial number available for identification was used. The employee received electrical shock from contacting a 7,026 volt, overhead power line, receiving severe internal injuries. The employee then crawled five to six feet to escape the hazard, collapsed, and went into cardiac arrest. The employee never regained consciousness before dying from his injuries on July 7, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158381.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |