Accident Summary Nr: 86605.015 - Worker is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160826.015 | 07/07/2016 | 238170 | Complete Aluminum General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 7, 2016, a worker was climbing the end frame of a scaffold to reach its fourth level where he'd be working. There was no access ladder provided to reach the scaffolding platforms, and the fourth-level platform was 26 feet high. As the worker reached for the guard rail post of the fourth level, it became dislodged and the worker fell to the ground. The worker suffered severe fractures and other internal injuries that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1160826.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |