Accident Summary Nr: 86601.015 - Worker is Crushed by Trailer and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160683.015 | 07/08/2016 | 811118 | Jw Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 7, 2016, a mechanic was operating a Mitsubishi forklift to raise a trailer. While the trailer was suspended by the forks of the forklift, he exited the forklift's cab and began removing plywood that was stuck underneath. The trailer fell from the forks, pinning the mechanic underneath. He suffered multiple injuries, including fractures to his skull, vertebrae, and ribs, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1160683.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |