Accident Summary Nr: 86598.015 - Employee struck by track hoe is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 86598.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159419.01506/30/2016162323711070299 - Mills - Rea Contracting Inc

Abstract: On or about June 28, 2016 at approximately 4:00 pm, Employee #1 was showing the foreman how to drain valves on the fuel system of a Komatsu PC 360 LC track hoe, serial number A35011. Employee #1 and the foreman gave the operator of the track hoe a signal (clenched fist and X signal) to stop/freeze the track hoe. The track hoe operator stopped. Nothing else was said or shown to the track hoe operator. Employee #1 and foreman walked around to side of track hoe and opened the doors to the fuel system of the track hoe. On June 28, 2016, Employee #1 showed the foreman where to make sure that the track hoe had its fuel separator valve drained each day of use, where the drain tank valve was located, and to make sure that this valve was drained once a week. Employee #1 was on the ground next to right side rear of the tracks. The foreman was standing on top of the right side, rear tracks. After several minutes, the track hoe operator started the track hoe in reverse. The foreman jumped and was able to jump free to the tracks. Employee #1 was caught by the tracks. The track hoe continued to run over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to one leg below the knee and blunt force trauma with internal injuries in the stomach area. Employee #1 succumbed to the injuries six (6) days later.

Keywords: Amputated, Knee, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1159419.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported